News Headlines of 1904

  • St. Louis Olympic Games Champions...

    Place: St. Louis Men Athletics
    Event: 100m Winner: Archie Hahn Country: USA
    Event: 200m Winner: Archie Hahn Country: USA
    Event: 400m Winner: Harry Hillman Country: USA
    Event: 800m Winner: James Lightbody Country: USA
    Event: 1500m Winner: James Lightbody Country: USA
    Event: Marathon Winner: Thomas Hicks Country: USA
    Event: 110m Hurdles Winner: Fred Schule Country: USA
    Event: 200m Hurdles Winner: Harry Hillman Country: USA
    Event: 400m Hurdles Winner: Harry Hillman Country: USA
    Event: 3000m Steeplechase Winner: James Lightbody Country: USA
    Event: High Jump Winner: Samuel Jones Country: USA
    Event: Pole Vault Winner: Charles Dvorak Country: USA
    Event: Long Jump Winner: Myer Prinstein Country: USA
    Event: Triple Jump Winner: Myer Prinstein Country: USA
    Event: Shotput Winner: Ralph Rose Country: USA
    Event: Discus Winner: Martin Sheridan Country: USA
    Event: Hammer Winner: John Flanagan Country: USA
    Event: Decathlon Winner: Thomas Kiely Country: GBR/IRL
    Event: 60m Winner: Archie Hahn Country: USA
    Event: Team Cross Country Winner: New York A.C.
    Event: 5000m Team Winner: Great Britain
    Event: Standing High Jump Winner: Raymond Ewry Country: USA
    Event: Standing Long Jump Winner: Raymond Ewry Country: USA
    Event: Standing Triple Jump Winner: Raymond Ewry Country: USA
    Event: 56lb. Weight Throw Winner: Etienne Desmarteau Country: CAN
    Event: Tug-of-War Winner: USA (Milwaukee Athletic Club) Golf
    Event: Men Individual Winner: George Lyon Country: CAN
    Event: Men Team Winner: USA ( Western Golf Association)
    Event: Lacrosse Winner: CAN (Shamrock Lacrosse Team, Winnipeg)
    Event: Roque Winner: Charles Jacobus Country: USA
    Men Swimming
    Event: 100m Freestyle Winner: Zoltan Halmay Country: HUN
    Event: 200m Freestlye Winner: Charles Daniels Country: USA
    Event: 400m Freestyle Winner: Charles Daniels Country: USA
    Event: 1500m Freestyle Winner: Emil Rausch Country: GER
    Event: 100m Backstroke Winner: Walter Brack Country: GER
    Event: High Diving Winner: George Sheldon Country: USA
    Event: 50m Freestyle Winner: Zoltan Halmay Country: HUN
    Event: 400m Breaststroke Winner: George Zacharias Country: GER
    Event: 880 yards Freestyle Winner: Emil Rausch Country: GER
    Event: Plunge for Distance Winner: William Dickey Country: USA
    Event: 200 Yards Team Relay Winner: New York A.C.
    Event: Waterpolo Winner: New York A.C.
    Event: Platform Diving Winner: George Sheldon Country: USA Boxing
    Event: Flyweight Winner: George Finnegan Country: USA
    Event: Bantamweight Winner: Oliver Kirk Country: USA
    Event: Featherweight Winner: Oliver Kirk Country: USA
    Event: Lightweight Winner: Harry Spanger Country: USA
    Event: Welterweight Winner: Albert Young Country: USA
    Event: Middleweight Winner: Charles Mayer Country: USA
    Event: Super Heavyweight Winner: Samuel Berger Country: USA Weightlifting
    Event: All-around dumbbell (10 tractions) Winner: Oscar Paul Osthoff Country: USA
    Event: Super Heavyweight 2 hand lift Winner: Perikles Kakousis Country: GRE

    Freestyle Wrestling
    Event: Light Flyweight Winner: Robert Curry Country: USA
    Event: Flyweight Winner: George Mehnert Country: USA
    Event: Bantamweight Winner: Isidor Niflot Country: USA
    Event: Featherweight Winner: Benjamin Bradshaw Country: USA
    Event: Lightweight Winner: Otto Roehm Country: USA
    Event: Welterweight Winner: Charles Erickson Country: USA
    Event: Heavyweight Winner: Bernhuff Hansen Country: USA Men Fencing
    Event: Foil Individual Winner: Ramon Fonst Country: CUB
    Event: Epee Individual Winner: Ramon Fonst Country: CUB
    Event: Sabre Individual Winner: Manuel Diaz Country: CUB
    Event: Single Sticks Winner: Albertson van zo Post Country: CUB Men Rowing
    Event: Single Sculls Winner: Frank Greer Country: USA
    Event: Double Sculls Winner: USA (Atalanta Boat Club, New York)
    Event: Coxless Pairs Winner: USA (Seawanaka B.C., Brooklyn)
    Event: Coxless Fours Winner: USA (Century Boat Club, St. Louis)
    Event: Eights Winner: USA (Vesper Boat Club, Philadelphia) Men Archery
    Event: Double York Round (100 yards-80 yards-60 yards) Winner: Phillip Bryant Country: USA
    Event: Double American Round (60 yards-50 yards-40 yards) Winner: Phillip Bryant Country: USA
    Event: Team Round (60 yards) Winner: Potomac Archers, Washington D.C. Women Archery
    Event: Double National Round (60 yards-50 yards) Winner: Lida Howell Country: USA
    Event: Double Columbia Round (50 yards-40 yards-30 yards) Winner: Lida Howell Country: USA
    Event: Team Round Winner: Cincinatti A.C. Men Gymnastics
    Event: Individual All-around Competition Winner: Adolf Spinnler Country: GER
    Event: Team Combined Exercises Winner: USA
    Event: Parallel Bars Winner: George Eyser Country: USA
    Event: Long Horse Vault Winner: Anton Heida Country: USA
    Event: Pommelled Horse Winner: Anton Heida Country: USA
    Event: Horizontal Bar Winner: Anton Heida Country: USA
    Event: Flying Rings Winner: Hermann Glass Country: USA
    Event: Rope Climb Winner: George Eyser Country: USA
    Event: Club Swinging Winner: Edward Hennig Country: USA
    Event: Triple Competiton (Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bar, Vault Horse) Winner: Adolf Spinnler Country: SUI
    Event: Triathlon Winner: Max Emmerich Country: USA
    Event: Combined Competition Winner: Anton Heida Country: USA Basketball (demonstration) Winner: USA Football Winner: Galt. F.C. Ontario Country: Canada Tennis
    Event: Men Singles Winner: Beals Wright Country: USA
    Event: Double Inner: USA

    The Nobel Prize

    Chemistry
    ARRHENIUS, SVANTE AUGUST, Sweden, Stockholm University, b. 1859, d. 1927: "in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered to the advancement of chemistry by his electrolytic theory of dissociation"

    Literature
    The prize was divided equally between: MISTRAL, FRƒDƒRIC, France, b. 1830, d. 1914: "in recognition of the fresh originality and true inspiration of his poetic production, which faithfully reflects the natural scenery and native spirit of his people, and, in addition, his significant work as a Provenal philologist"; and ECHEGARAY Y EIZAGUIRRE, JOSƒ, Spain, b. 1832, d. 1916: "in recognition of the numerous and brilliant compositions which, in an individual and original manner, have revived the great traditions of the Spanish drama"

    Peace
    INSTITUT DE DROIT INTERNATIONAL (INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL LAW) , Gent, Belgium. A scientific society.

    Physiology or Medicine
    PAVLOV, IVAN PETROVICH, Russia, Military Medical Academy, St. Petersburg b. 1849, d. 1936: "in recognition of his work on the physiology of digestion, through which knowledge on vital aspects of the subject has been transformed and enlarged"

    Physics
    RAYLEIGH, Lord (JOHN WILLIAM STRUTT), Great Britain, Royal Institution of Great Britain, London, b. 1842, d. 1919: "for his investigations of the densities of the most important gases and for his discovery of argon in connection with these studies"