1960 Olympics-Place: Rome

Men's Athletics


Event: 100m Winner: Armin Hary Country: GER
Event: 200m Winner: Livio Berruti Country: ITA
Event: 400m Winner: Otis Davis Country: USA
Event: 800m Winner: Peter Snell Country: NZL
Event: 1500m Winner: Herb Elliot Country: Aus
Event: 5000m Winner: Murrary Halberg Country: NZL
Event: 10,000m Winner: Pyotr Bolotnikov Country: URS
Event: Marathon Winner: Abebe Bikila Country: ETH
Event: 110m Hurdles Winner: Lee Calhoun Country: USA
Event: 400m Hurdles Winner: Glenn Davis Country: USA
Event: 3000m Steeplechase Winner: Zdzilaw Kryszkowiak Country: POL
Event: 4x100m Relay Winner: GER
Event: 4x400m Relay Winner: USA
Event: 20km Walk Winner: Vladimir Golubnichiy Country: URS
Event: 50km Walk Winner: Donald Thompson Country: GBR
Event: High Jump Winner: Robert Shavlakdze Country: URS
Event: Pole Vault Winner: Donald Bragg Country: USA
Event: Long Jump Winner: Ralph Boston Country: USA
Event: Triple Jump Winner: Jozef Schmidt Country: POL
Event: Shotput Winner: William Nieder Country: USA
Event: Discus Winner: Alferd Oerter Country: USA
Event: Hammer Winner: Vasily Rudenkov Country: URS
Event: Javelin Winner: Viktor Tsibulenko Country: URS
Event: Decathlon Winner: Rafer Johnson Country: USA Wo

Men's Athletics


Event: 100m Winner: Wilma Rudolph Country: USA
Event: 200m Winner: Wilma Rudoplh Country: USA
Event: 800m Winner: Lyudmila Shevtsova Country: URS
Event: 80m Hurdles Winner: Irina Press Country: URS
Event: 4x100m Relay Winner: USA
Event: High Jump Winner: Iolansa Balas Country: ROM
Event: Long Jump Winner: Vyera Krepkina Country: URS
Event: Shotput Winner: Tamara Press Country: URS
Event: Discus Winner: Nina Ponomaryeva Country: URS
Event: Javelin Winner: Elvira Ozolina Country: URS Men Swimming
Event: 100m Freestyle Winner: John Devitt Country: AUS
Event: 400m Freestyle Winner: Murray Rose Country: AUS
Event: 1500m Freestyle Winner: John Konrads Country: AUS
Event: 100m Backstroke Winner: David Theile Country: AUS
Event: 200m Breaststroke Winner: William Mulliken Country: USA
Event: 200m Butterfly Winner: Michael Troy Country: USA
Event: 4x200m Freestyle Relay Winner: USA
Event: 4x100m Medley Relay Winner: USA
Event: Springboard Diving Winner: Gary Tobian Country: USA
Event: Platform Diving Winner: Robert Webster Country: USA Water Polo Winner: Italy Women Swimming
Event: 100m Freestyle Winner: Dawn Fraser Country: AUS
Event: 400m Freestyle Winner: Susan Christine von Saltza Country: USA
Event: 200m Breaststroke Winner: Anita Lonsbrough Country: GER
Event: 100m Backstroke Winner: Lynn Burke Country: USA
Event: 100m Butterfly Winner: Carolyn Schuler Country: USA
Event: 4x100m Freestyle Relay Winner: USA
Event: 4x100m Medley Relay Winner: USA
Event: Springboard Diving Winner: Ingrid Kramer Country: GER
Event: Platform Diving Winner: Ingrid Kramer Country: GER Boxing
Event: Flyweight Winner: Gyula Grigoryev Country: URS
Event: Bantamweight Winner: Oleg Grigoryev Country: URS
Event: Featherweight Winner: Francesco Musso Country: ITA
Event: Lightweight Winner: Kazimierz Pazdzior Country: POL
Event: Light Welterweight Winner: Bohumil Nemecek Country: TCH
Event: Welterweight Winner: Giovanni Benvenuti Country: ITA
Event: Light Middleweight Winner: Wilbert McClure Country: USA
Event: Middleweight Winner: Edward Crook Country: USA
Event: Light Heavyweight Winner: Cassius Clay Country: USA
Event: Heavyweight Winner: Franco de Piccoli Country: ITA Greco Roman Wrestling
Event: Flyweight Winner: Dumitru Pivulescu Country: ROM
Event: Bantamweight Winner: Oleg Karavayev Country: URS
Event: Featherweight Winner: Muzahir Sille Country: TUR
Event: Lightweight Winner: Avtandil Koridze Country: URS
Event: Welterweight Winner: Mithat Bayrak Country: TUR
Event: Middleweight Winner: Dimiter Dobrev Country: BUL
Event: Light Heavyweight Winner: Tevfik Kis Country: TUR
Event: Heavyweight Winner: Ivan Bogdan Country: URS Freestyle Wrestling
Event: Bantamweight Winner: Terrence McCann Country: USA
Event: Flyweight Winner: Ahmet Bilek Country: TUR
Event: Featherweight Winner: Mustafa Dangistanli Country: TUR
Event: Lightweight Winner: Shelby Wilson Country: USA
Event: Welterweight Winner: Douglas Blubaugh Country: USA
Event: Middleweight Winner: Hasan Gungor Country: TUR
Event: Light Heavyweight Winner: Ismet Atli Country: TUR
Event: Super Heavyweight Winner: Wilfried Dietrich Country: GER Men Fencing
Event: Foil Individual Winner: Viktor Zhdanovich Country: URS
Event: Foil Team Winner: Soviet Union
Event: Epee Individual Winner: Giuseppe Delfino Country: ITA
Event: Epee Team Winner: Italy
Event: Sabre Individual Winner: Rudoplf Karpati Country: HUN
Event: Sabre Team Winner: Hungary Women Fencing
Event: Foil Individual Winner: Heidi Schmid Country: GER
Event: Foil Team Winner: Soviet Union
Event: Individual Winner: Ferenc Nemeth Country: HUN
Event: Team Winner: Hungary Men Canoeing
Event: Kayak-1 1000m Winner: Erik Hansen Country: DEN
Event: Kayak-2 1000m Winner: Sweden
Event: Canadian-1 1000m Winner: Janos Parti Country: HUN
Event: Candian-2 1000m Winner: Soviet Union
Event: 4x500m Kayak-1 Relay Winner: GER Women Canoeing
Event: Kayak-1 500m Winner: Antonina Seredina Country: URS
Event: Kayak-2 500m Winner: Soviet Union Rowing
Event: Single Sculls Winner: Vyacheslav Ivanov Country: URS
Event: Double Sculls Winner: Czechoslovakia
Event: Coxless Pairs Winner: Soviet Union
Event: Coxed Pairs Winner: Germany
Event: Coxless Fours Winner: USA
Event: Coxed Fours Winner: Germany
Event: Eights Winner: Germany Yachting
Event: Finn Winner: Paul Elvstrom Country: DEN
Event: Star Winner: Soviet Union
Event: Flying Dutchman Winner: Norway
Event: Dragon Winner: Greece
Event: 5.5m Winner: USA Cycling
Event: Individual Road Race Winner: Viktor Kapitonov Country: URS
Event: 100km Team Time Trial Winner: Italy
Event: 1000m Time Trial Winner: Sante Gaiardoni Country: ITA
Event: 1000m Sprint Winner: Sante Gaiardoni Country: ITA
Event: 2000m Tandem Winner: Italy
Event: 4000m Team Pursuit Winner: Italy Weight Lifting
Event: Bantamweight Winner: Charles Vinci Country: USA
Event: Featherweight Winner: Yevgeny Minayev Country: URS
Event: Lightweight Winner: Viktor Buschyev Country: URS
Event: Middleweight Winner: Aleksandr Kurynov Country: URS
Event: Light Heavyweight Winner: Ireneusz Palinski Country: POL
Event: Middleweight Winner: Arkady Vorobyov Country: URS
Event: Heavyweight Winner: Yuri Vlassov Country: URS
Event: Heavyweight Winner: Yuri Vlassov Country: URS Equestrian Sports
Event: Three Day Event Individual Winner: Lawrence Morgan Country: AUS
Event: Three Day Event Team Winner: Australia
Event: Individual Dressage Winner: Sergei Filatove Country: URS
Event: Individual Dressage Winner: Sergei Filatov Country: URS
Event: Grand Prix Jumping Individual Winner: Raimondo DÕ Inzeo Country: ITA
Event: Grand Prix Jumping Team Winner: Germany Men Shooting
Event: Free Rifle, 3 positions Winner: Hubert Hammerer Country: AUT
Event: Small Bore Rifle, 50m Prone Winner: Peter Kohknke Country: GER
Event: Small Bore Rifle, 3 positions Winner: Viktor Shamburkin Country: URS
Event: Rapid Fire Pistol Winner: William McMillan Country: USA
Event: Free Pistol, 50m Winner: Alexei Gustchin Country: URS Mixed Shooting
Event: Clay Pigeon Winner: Ion Dumitrescu Country: ROM Men Gymnastics
Event: All-around Individual Winner: Boris Shakhlin Country: URS
Event: Combined Exercise Team Winner: Japan
Event: Parallel Bars Winner: Boris Shakhlin Country: URS
Event: Floor Exercises Winner: Nobuyuki Aihara Country: JAP
Event: Long Horse Vault Winner: Boris Shakhlin Country: URS
Event: Sidehorse Winner: Boris Shakhlin Country: URS
Event: Horizontal BAr Winner: Takashi Ono Country: JAP
Event: Rings Winner: Albert Azaryan Country: URS Women Gymnastics
Event: Combined Exercises Team Winner: Soviet Union
Event: All-around Individual Winner: Larissa Latynina Country: URS
Event: Asymmetric Bars Winner: Polina Astakhova Country: URS
Event: Floor Exercises Winner: Larissa Latynina Country: URS
Event: Side Horse Vault Winner: Margarita Nikolayeva Country: URS
Event: Balance Beam Winner: Eva Bosakova Country: TCH Basketball Winner: USA Football Winner: Yugoslavia Hockey Winner: Pakistan